How long must PA Pharmacies maintain their original prescriptions?

by Don Wojtowich
(North Huntingdon, PA, USA)

PA Pharmacies must keep their Rxs on record for How Long?

PA Pharmacies must keep their Rxs on record for How Long?

How long must a PA pharmacy retain an original prescription?

Comments for How long must PA Pharmacies maintain their original prescriptions?

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
PA Pharmacies must maintain Prescriptions for 2 years from the most recent Fill.
by: Dave

"Original prescriptions or readily retrievable images of the original prescriptions shall be kept for 2 years from the date of the most recent filling."

Source:

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/049/chapter27/s27.18.html

PA Code, Section 27.18, (b), (4).

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
PA Pharmacies must maintain Prescriptions for 2 years from the most recent Fill.
by: Dave

"Original prescriptions or readily retrievable images of the original prescriptions shall be kept for 2 years from the date of the most recent filling."

Source:

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/049/chapter27/s27.18.html

PA Code, Section 27.18, (b), (4).

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
PA pharmacies and original Rx's
by: David Shedd

I have emailed the PA Board of Pharmacy for the answer to your question. When they get back to me, I will post their answer.

Thanks for your question.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask A Question....

Back to Home

[?]Subscribe To This Site
  • XML RSS
  • follow us in feedly
  • Add to My Yahoo!

Didn't find what you were looking for? Use the box below to search this entire site.

Custom Search