What are the CE Requirements for my ARIZONA State PharmTech License?

A Question Regaurding Arizona Board of Pharmacy CE Requirements

A Question Regaurding Arizona Board of Pharmacy CE Requirements

I am trying to find out the CE requirements for renewing my Arizona State license. It is due in October and it varies from the national requirements for CE. Can someone help me find that information please?

Comments for What are the CE Requirements for my ARIZONA State PharmTech License?

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
AZ pharm tech CE requirement
by: Anonymous

R4-23-1106. Continuing Education Requirements
A. General. According to A.R.S. § 32-1925(H), the Board shall not renew a pharmacy technician license unless the licensee has during the two years preceding the application for renewal:
1. Participated in 20 contact hours or two CEUs of continuing education activity sponsored by an Approved Provider, as defined in R4-23-110, and
2. A pharmacy technician licensee is exempt from the continuing education requirement in subsection (A)(1) between the time of initial licensure and first renewal.

B. Valid CEUs. The Board shall:
1. Accept CEUs for continuing education activities sponsored only by an Approved Provider;
2. Accept CEUs accrued during only the two-year period immediately before licensure renewal;
3. Not allow CEUs accrued in a biennial renewal period to be carried forward to the succeeding biennial renewal period;
4. Allow a pharmacy technician who leads, instructs, or lectures to a group of health professionals on pharmacy related topics in a continuing education activity sponsored by an Approved Provider to receive CEUs for a
presentation by following the same attendance procedures as any other attendee of the continuing education activity; and
5. Not accept as a CEU a pharmacy technician’s normal teaching duties within a learning institution if the pharmacy technician’s primary responsibility is the education of health professionals.

C. Continuing education records and reporting CEUs. A pharmacy technician shall:
1. Maintain continuing education records that:
a. Verify the continuing education activities the pharmacy technician participated in during the preceding five years; and
Title 4 Arizona Administrative Code 4 A.A.C. 23
CHAPTER 23. BOARD OF PHARMACY
March 31, 2020 Supp. 20-1 Page 81
b. Consist of a statement of credit or a certificate issued by an Approved Provider at the conclusion of a continuing education activity;
2. At the time of licensure renewal, attest to the number of CEUs the pharmacy technician participated in during the renewal period on the biennial renewal form; and
3. When requested by the Board office, submit proof of continuing education participation within 20 days of the request.

D. The Board shall deem a pharmacy technician’s failure to comply with the continuing education participation, recording, or reporting requirements of this Section as unprofessional conduct and grounds for disciplinary action by the Board under A.R.S. § 32-1927.01.

E. A pharmacy technician who is aggrieved by any decision of the Board concerning continuing education units may request a hearing before the Board.

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
CE Requirements for Pharmacy Techs in AZ
by: Anonymous

I've just finished reading a PDF document from the Arizona Board of Pharmacy website. It discussed all the laws and rules which apply to pharmacy technicians and pharmacy technician trainees in the state.

The only requirement in that document was for AZ pharmacy techs to be nationally certified by the Pharmacy Technician Certification Board (PTCB). In order to maintain national certification a tech is required to have 20 Continuing Education Credits. One of the 20 must be in pharmacy law, and for techs who are trying to get reinstated with the PTCB after letting their certification lapse, they must have 2 credits in law.

I hope this helps!

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask A Question....

Back to Home

[?]Subscribe To This Site
  • XML RSS
  • follow us in feedly
  • Add to My Yahoo!

Didn't find what you were looking for? Use the box below to search this entire site.

Custom Search